Uncategorized

GUIDANCE REGARDING RECRUITMENT OF WIDOW UNDER RULE 17-A

RULE 17 A WIDOW SERVICE EXPLANATION

سروسز اینڈ جنرل ایڈمنسٹریشن ڈیپارٹمنٹ لاہور نے ڈپٹی کمشنر خوشاب کو وضاحتی مراسلہ جاری کرتے ہو ئے سترہ اے کے تہت بھرتی ہونے والی بیوہ کی سروس کے متعلق queiries وضاحت کر دی

See Also: Regularization of Junior Clerks Under Rule 17-A

To
The Deputy Commissioner,
Khushab.
SUBJECT:-GUIDANCE REGARDING APPOINTHENT QE WIDOW UNDER
RULE 17-A OF PUNIAE CIVIL SERVANT CAPPOINTMENT AND
CONDITIONS OF SERVICE)RULES 1974
Reference your order No.2477-M/DC/EA-dated 28.12.2019 on the
subject noted above.
The Regulations Wing,S&GAD has examined the matter and its reply
point-wise is given below in an annotated from:;
Point raised by D.C.Khushab
IViews of Regulations Wing,S&GAD.
We ndow d deceased GovermentAs per Regulations Wing,S&GAD’s circular letter dated
erant noudd be provded job on29.10.2019,all recruitrnents under Rule 17-A shall be made
Dmanet basso contract?
on regular basis in future.
H she provided job an permanent tess,Once she jolned the service on regular basis she became a
tat i be the ttatus f the remarry,dvl servant who cannot be deprived of her job on account
whethe she wll be alowed to contirue herof re-marrying.However,if she had married before joining
fervoe under Rule 17-A or otherwise?
service,another legal heir of the deceased might have been
considered for this benefit.
ihe:was appointed on contract bacis andThe contract employees are govemned under the terms nnd
she remanr whether her contradt wn becondtiors of their appointrnent.if no embargo as to
termnutnd or otherwvise?
re-marying has been lmposed in these T&cs,then it cannot
be made the basis of contract termination.
in cre af contractee widow,remarry regriarzation of a contract employee is to be made in the wheter sthe is egible for regulartzationghtdf the Regulartration Act,2018,if she meets the
under Rnguartabion Act 2018
condtions laid down in the act ibid,she is eligible for Regularization.Her re-marrying may not prejudice her case
under the act ibid.
IIn case cf terminatjion of tervices c widowIn the lght df observations glven above,such a question
on the ground of remnariage,whether the |does nct artse.
right of Job under Ruie 17-4 wi ao
exhausted or daired by hes son/daughter
of deceased goverriment servant or
otherwise?
Guidlines rule 17-A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Check Also
Close
Back to top button
error: Content is protected !!