NotificationsRulesSchool Education

Whether Teachers Working BS-16 are Gazetted or non-Gazetted

GRANT OF TIME SCALE PERSONAL UP-GRADATION.

In continuation to this Department’s letter No.FD.PC.39-14/77(Pt-IV)(APCA/2008)(Provl), dated 08.01.2016 (copy enclosed), it is stated that on grant of Time Scale Personal Up-gradation, following questions have arisen in this regard:-

سکول ایجوکیشن ڈیپارٹمنٹ پنجاب نے ایسے اساتذہ جو سکیل نمبر 16میں کام کر رہے ان کے گزٹڈ یا نان گزٹڈ کے بارے کلیریفیکیشن کر دی۔

As to whether, a Govt. servant on award of Time Scale Personal Up-gradation to BS-16 is to be treated as Gazetted or
non-Gazetted?
As to whether the employees on award of Time Scale Personal Up-gradation to BS-16 are required to submit their Charge Assumption Reports or otherwise?

The case has been examined in the Finance Department and it is again clarified that the term “Gazetted and Non-Gazetted” has since been
dispensed with under Rule 5 of the Punjab Civil Servants (Change in
Nomenclature of Services & Abolition of Classes) Rules, 1974. Now the terms
“Officer and Official” exist and the same are defined in the Punjab Financial
Rules Vol-l as under:

3. In view of the above Officers and they are required to submit respective upgraded post accordingly.Of the above, the incumbents of the subject post a mey are required to submit their Charge Assumption Reports against.

Teachers bs 16 gazzeted or non gazatted
Teachers bs 16 gazzeted or non gazatted

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button
error: Content is protected !!